Businesspersons or accountants: Have we found the way around the sales tax on services yet?
[…] Stat. § 105-164.4(a), no matter that installation charges may be separately stated by the retailer.

Any installation charges by a retailer to provide telecommunications service and ancillary service, video programming service, piped natural gas, and electricity are subject to the 7.00% combined general rate of tax. Installation charges that are part of the purchase price of an item subject to the 1.00% certain machinery and equipment privilege tax, with maximum tax of $80.00 per article, are subject to tax.

Manufacturer’s Warranty or Dealer’s Warranty - N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.13(62a) codifies the historical treatment of a dealer’s and manufacturer’s warranty for sales and use tax purposes. The exemption provides that a "replacement item, a repair part, or repair, maintenance, and installation services to maintain or repair tangible personal property or a motor vehicle pursuant to a manufacturer's warranty or a dealer's warranty [are not subject to sales and use tax]." The exemption defines a "dealer’s warranty" and a "manufacturer’s warranty" as follows:

Dealer's warranty - An explicit warranty the seller of an item extends to the purchaser of the item as part of the purchase price of the item.