The Base Camp - Super Duty Ambulance Conversion

Discussion in 'Build Threads' started by Falko, Jan 12, 2019.

  1. GLTHFJ60

    GLTHFJ60 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012
    Location:
    Durham, NC
    You make that coil conversion look so easy. I need to get off my ass and convert my 04 F550 to the 05+ coil suspension this winter.
     
    getstucksome and Croatan_Kid like this.
  2. Falko

    Falko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Winston-Salem
    Lots of boring tasks make boring pictures; its more impressive when still all piled on the bench.

    New rotors, calipers, pads, backing plates, ball joints, trackbar joints, axle seals, and brake lines:

    [​IMG]

    Fab work continues to be minimal. So far I've had to redrill the frame holes for the steering box and locate and drill holes for the trackball mount. A right angle drill made this much easier.

    [​IMG]

    The most ambiguous fab work is the brake lines, which run to the rear of the coil bucket on the old truck, and to the front of the new. Got the tude bender out and rerouted.

    [​IMG]

    After installing all the shiny new parts its now sitting on its own weight, albeit still on jack stands.

    [​IMG]
     
    drkelly, Caver Dave, GLTHFJ60 and 3 others like this.
  3. RJLynn67

    RJLynn67 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Location:
    Fort Mill, SC
    Your gonna have a little Carolina Lean/Squat or whatever those dumb kids are calling it!!
     
  4. Falko

    Falko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Winston-Salem
    Man, you are giving away the surprise.
     
  5. RJLynn67

    RJLynn67 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Location:
    Fort Mill, SC
  6. Falko

    Falko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Winston-Salem
    [​IMG]
     
  7. Falko

    Falko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Winston-Salem
    Alright, actually on a computer today so I can type up a summary of parts here for internet posterity. I used several Ford forum threads and trial/error to piece all of this together. Hopefully it will be useful for someone else doing this in the future. For the purposes of sourcing, some parts can be 05-16, some have to be 05-07.

    Parts needed:
    • Complete axle with radius arms, steering, trackbar, and frame side hardware (05+)
    • Steering box with pitman arm (05+)
    • 3X M14x2.0x140 Class 10.9 bolts for the steering box. These cannot be sourced from a donor truck, the frame thickness is different
    • Radius arm frame brackets (05+)
    • 12X M12x50 or 1/2x2 bolts/washers/nuts for radius arm brackets
    • Coil towers (05-07, or modify 08+)
    • 12X M12x50 or 1/2x2 bolts/washers/nuts for radius arm brackets
    • Coil springs (05+)
    • Coil spring isolators (05+)
    • Shocks to fit your needs
    • Swaybar with links and hardware (05+)
    • Trackbar bracket (05-07 only)
    • 5X M14x50 bolts/nuts for trackbar bracket
    • Brake hoses (08+ for ease of fab)
    • Frame side bracket for brake hoses to fit whatever year hoses you used.
    • Power Steering pressure hose - Hydroboost to box (05-07 only)
    • Stock replacement PS Box to Cooler line, or replacement O-ring for the original
    • 16X M14x1.5 lug nuts (studs may be swappable, I didn't attempt)
    • Brake fluid, ATF (for power steering)
     

Share This Page