Kodak rock closed?
[…] The Dec meeting was largely dominated by OHV people complaining about a huge variety of problems that they thought the FS should address -- and the FS responding (more or less) that we were going to have to figure out how to solve them ourselves.

Someone was asking for things that needed to be "fixed". I'm sure Shawn wasn't going to a complete and accurate list, but these examples could be used for whatever purpose "they" (the FS?) wants. They could say these things are never done. And they'd be correct.
 
try this RQ

Historic Sites Act of 1935 (16 U.S.C. 461) declares national policy to “preserve for public use historic sites, buildings, and objects of national significance for the inspiration and benefit of the people of the United States.” The act authorizes the National Park Service’s National Historic Landmarks Program. The National Historic Landmarks Program is implemented by regulations at 36 CFR part 65.